इस उत्पाद की विस्तृत जानकारी अभी अंग्रेज़ी में उपलब्ध है।

Made by SterisWHO-GMP

Glibemide Forte

by Steris Healthcare Pvt. Ltd.

Be the first to review

Glibenclamide 5 mg + Metformin 500 mg

View medicine information ↓
पैक चुनें
₹28.88₹41.2530% offinclusive of all taxes
Subscribe & save 5%Refill on your schedule · skip or cancel anytimeSave ₹1.44 every delivery
Set up autopay

Delivery estimate appears here

ManufacturerSteris Healthcare Pvt. Ltd.
Manufacturing qualityWHO-GMP verified
Expiry policyMinimum 3 months
ReviewedClinical review pending

Medicine information

उपयोग

Glibenclamide and Metformin Tablets are an oral antidiabetic medicine containing two active ingredients that work together to help manage blood glucose levels in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Glibenclamide helps stimulate insulin release, while Metformin helps improve the body’s response to insulin and reduce glucose production. This combination may be prescribed when diet, exercise, or single-medicine treatment is not sufficient to control blood sugar. If you are looking to buy Glibenclamide and Metformin Tablets in India, use them strictly according to your doctor’s prescription. Purchase from a trusted pharmacy and follow the recommended dosage for safe and effective use.

कैसे उपयोग करें

Take Glibenclamide and Metformin Tablets exactly as prescribed by your doctor. The dose and treatment duration depend on your blood sugar levels, medical condition, and response to treatment. Take the tablet with or immediately after a meal to reduce the risk of stomach discomfort and help avoid low blood sugar. Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water. Do not crush or chew it unless your doctor specifically advises you to do so. Take the medicine at the same time each day to maintain a regular treatment routine. Follow your prescribed meal plan and maintain regular physical activity as recommended by your healthcare professional. Monitor your blood glucose regularly as advised by your doctor and attend scheduled medical check-ups. Do not change the dose or stop taking the medicine suddenly without consulting your doctor, even if you feel well. If you miss a dose, take it with your next meal when remembered, unless it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Avoid skipping meals while taking this medicine because Glibenclamide can increase the risk of low blood sugar. Be alert for symptoms of hypoglycemia, such as sweating, shakiness, hunger, dizziness, weakness, or confusion. Follow your doctor’s instructions for managing low blood sugar. Tell your doctor about all medicines, supplements, and health conditions before starting treatment. Avoid excessive alcohol consumption unless your healthcare professional confirms it is safe. Store the tablets in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and moisture, and keep them out of reach of children. Use Glibenclamide and Metformin Tablets only under medical supervision and do not share your medicine with others.

भंडारण

Keep Glibemide Forte in its original pack and follow the storage temperature printed on the label. Protect it from excess heat, moisture and direct sunlight, and keep it out of the reach of children.

Important guidance

Safety advice

Check with your doctor
LiverConsult your doctor

लिवर की बीमारी होने पर डॉक्टर को बताएं; खुराक या उपयुक्तता की समीक्षा जरूरी हो सकती है।

KidneyConsult your doctor

किडनी की बीमारी होने पर डॉक्टर को बताएं; खुराक या उपयुक्तता की समीक्षा जरूरी हो सकती है।

AlcoholConsult your doctor

उपचार के दौरान शराब के उपयोग के बारे में डॉक्टर या फार्मासिस्ट से सलाह लें।

DrivingUse caution

चक्कर, नींद, धुंधली दृष्टि या सतर्कता कम होने पर वाहन न चलाएं।

PregnancyConsult your doctor

गर्भावस्था या गर्भधारण की योजना में उपयोग से पहले डॉक्टर से लाभ और जोखिम की समीक्षा कराएं।

BreastfeedingConsult your doctor

स्तनपान के दौरान उपयोग से पहले डॉक्टर से सलाह लें।

Frequently asked questions

What is Glibemide Forte?

Glibemide Forte is a Steris Healthcare Tablet product. Its detailed composition and clinical indication should be confirmed from the labelled pack before use.

What is Glibemide Forte used for?

The indication is awaiting verification for this catalogue record. Do not infer the use from the brand name; check the pack and ask a doctor or pharmacist.

How should Glibemide Forte be used?

Follow the dose, route and duration stated by your doctor or on the approved product label. Do not change the dose, share the medicine or extend treatment without professional advice.

Does Glibemide Forte require a prescription?

This listing is not currently marked as prescription-only. Regulations and individual suitability may still require pharmacist or doctor guidance; confirm the labelled pack.

What side effects can occur with Glibemide Forte?

Product-specific side effects are awaiting clinical verification. Read the patient information leaflet and obtain urgent medical help for a severe or unusual reaction.

Clinical review pending

This page uses verified catalogue facts and responsible medicine-information rules. It supports awareness and does not replace a doctor's advice.

Customer feedback

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to review this product.

Loading reviews…

Write a review

Your feedback helps other customers make informed choices.

0/3000 charactersChecking your sign-in status…

Frequently viewed together

Rx · H
Glibimide 5 product pack

Glibimide 5

For 10 Tablets · Blister

Glibenclamide 5 mg

No reviews
₹8.02₹11.4630% off
Prescription required before dispatch
Rx · H
Gliclaglaze M 40 product pack

Gliclaglaze M 40

For 15 Tablets

Gliclazide 40 mg + Metformin 500 mg

No reviews
₹97.78₹139.6930% off
Prescription required before dispatch
Rx · H
Gliclaglaze M 80 product pack

Gliclaglaze M 80

For 15 Tablets

Gliclazide 80 mg + Metformin Hydrochloride 500 mg

No reviews
₹114.80₹164.0030% off
Prescription required before dispatch
Rx · H
Gliclaglaze Met product pack

Gliclaglaze Met

For 15 Tablets

Gliclazide 60 mg + Metformin 500 mg

No reviews
₹141.09₹201.5630% off
Prescription required before dispatch

कॉल पर ऑर्डर करें

दवा की उपलब्धता, प्रिस्क्रिप्शन और अपने ऑर्डर के लिए हमारी टीम से संपर्क करें।

आपके डिवाइस का कॉल ऐप खुलेगा।